AE: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |08.10.2010||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/gadgets/0,1518,722005,00.html Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Blackberry-Nutzer dürfen weitermailen]||[[AE|United Arab Emirates]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] | ||
|- | |||
|07.09.2010||Golem||http://www.golem.de/1009/77764.html [VEREINIGTE ARABISCHE EMIRATE: USA nutzen Blackberry-Daten zur Spionage]||[[AE|United Arab Emirates]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|06.08.2009||Cablesearch||[http://wikileaks.org/cable/2009/08/09ABUDHABI789.html SUBJECT: UAE SPYWARE GOES PUBLIC]||Blackberry UAE | |06.08.2009||Cablesearch||[http://wikileaks.org/cable/2009/08/09ABUDHABI789.html SUBJECT: UAE SPYWARE GOES PUBLIC]||Blackberry UAE | ||
|- | |||
|01.08.2010||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/0,1518,709568,00.html Sicherheitsbedenken: Arabische Staaten wollen Datenübertragung per Blackberry sperren]||[[AE|United Arab Emirates]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] | |||
|- | |||
|15.07.2009||www.veracode.com||[http://www.veracode.com/blog/2009/07/blackberry-spyware-dissected/ BlackBerry Spyware Dissected]||[[SS8]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] [[AE|United Arab Emirates]] Spyware | |||
|- | |||
|14.07.2009||itp.net||[http://www.itp.net/561962-etisalats-blackberry-patch-designed-for-surveillance Etisalat’s BlackBerry patch designed for surveillance]||[[SS8]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] [[AE|United Arab Emirates]] Spyware | |||
|- | |||
|14.07.2009||The Register||[http://www.theregister.co.uk/2009/07/14/blackberry_snooping/ BlackBerry update bursting with spyware: Official snooping suspected in UAE]||[[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] [[AE|United Arab Emirates]] Spyware | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:11, 26 September 2011
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
| 3G 2100 | Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company PJSC (du) | http://www.du.ae/ | |||
| GSM 900/1800 | Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company PJSC (du) | http://www.du.ae/ | |||
| 3G 2100 | Emirates Telecom Corp-ETISALAT | (AE) | http://www.etisalat.ae/ | ||
| GSM 900 | Emirates Telecom Corp-ETISALAT (ETISALAT) | (AE) | http://www.etisalat.ae/ |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| Az-Zarqa | Contractor-operated US facility. | ||
| Dalma | Contractor-operated US facility. | ||
| Ras al-Khaimah | Contractor-operated US facility. | ||
| Sir Abu Nuayr Island | Contractor-operated US facility. |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
Events / Articles / Situations
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 08.10.2010 | Spiegel | Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Blackberry-Nutzer dürfen weitermailen | United Arab Emirates Blackberry |
| 07.09.2010 | Golem | http://www.golem.de/1009/77764.html [VEREINIGTE ARABISCHE EMIRATE: USA nutzen Blackberry-Daten zur Spionage] | United Arab Emirates Blackberry |
| 06.08.2009 | Cablesearch | SUBJECT: UAE SPYWARE GOES PUBLIC | Blackberry UAE |
| 01.08.2010 | Spiegel | Sicherheitsbedenken: Arabische Staaten wollen Datenübertragung per Blackberry sperren | United Arab Emirates Blackberry |
| 15.07.2009 | www.veracode.com | BlackBerry Spyware Dissected | SS8 Blackberry United Arab Emirates Spyware |
| 14.07.2009 | itp.net | Etisalat’s BlackBerry patch designed for surveillance | SS8 Blackberry United Arab Emirates Spyware |
| 14.07.2009 | The Register | BlackBerry update bursting with spyware: Official snooping suspected in UAE | Blackberry United Arab Emirates Spyware |