PRISM: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2014) |
(→2014) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20140912||firstlook.org||[https://firstlook.org/theintercept/2014/09/11/soon-revealed-secret-surveillance-battle-yahoo-us-government/ SECRET SURVEILLANCE BATTLE BETWEEN YAHOO AND THE U.S. GOVERNMENT REVEALED]||[[NSA]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20140912||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/nsa-affaere-regierung-draengte-yahoo-mit-geldstrafe-zur-spionage-a-991172.html NSA-Affäre: US-Regierung drohte Yahoo mit Millionenstrafe]||[[NSA]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[PRISM]] | |20140912||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/nsa-affaere-regierung-draengte-yahoo-mit-geldstrafe-zur-spionage-a-991172.html NSA-Affäre: US-Regierung drohte Yahoo mit Millionenstrafe]||[[NSA]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[PRISM]] | ||
Revision as of 08:18, 13 September 2014
aka US-984XN
Details
PRISM is a code name for a program under which the National Security Agency has collected communications from at least 9 American Internet companies
It is authorized under Section 702 of a law passed in 2008 known as the FISA Amendments Act.
PRISM is one of the two FAA702 operations, the other is UPSTREAM
Presentation Slides from 201304 leaked 201306
Articles
2014
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20140912 | firstlook.org | SECRET SURVEILLANCE BATTLE BETWEEN YAHOO AND THE U.S. GOVERNMENT REVEALED | NSA / YAHOO / US / PRISM |
| 20140912 | spiegel.de | NSA-Affäre: US-Regierung drohte Yahoo mit Millionenstrafe | NSA / YAHOO / US / PRISM |
| 20140911 | washingtonpost.com | U.S. threatened massive fine to force Yahoo to release data | YAHOO / US / NSA / PRISM |
| 20140822 | rt.com | Facebook given deadline in ‘largest privacy class action in Europe’ | FACEBOOK / PRISM |
| 20140501 | firstlook.org | Prism Operations Highlight / Olympics Support - GCHQ using PRISM access | GCHQ / PRISM |







