EG: Difference between revisions

From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 49: Line 49:
|}
|}


= Events / Situations =
= Articles / Events / Situations =


{|border=1
{|border=1
|-
|-
|Title||URL||Tags
|Date||Source||Title|Tags
|-
|-
|Israeli Technology Monitors Egypt´s Cell Phone Texting and Political Dissidents on the Internet||http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RaemS1znd0||Narus
|01.06.2011||Wall Street Journal||[http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052702304520804576345970862420038.html Mideast Uses Western Tools to Battle the Skype Rebellion]||[[SKYPE|Skype]] Finfisher [[GAMMA|Gamma]] [[EG|Egypt]] [[OM|Oman]] [[SA|Saudi Arabia]] [[CN|China]]
|-
| ||youtube.com||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RaemS1znd0 Israeli Technology Monitors Egypt´s Cell Phone Texting and Political Dissidents on the Internet]||[[NARUS|Narus]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:12, 2 October 2011

EGYPT


Intel Environment

Military Alliance
Interior Intelligence Services
Exterior Intelligence Services
Military Intelligence Services
SIGINT/COMINT Alliances

Telco/Carrier Environment

Transnational Cables and Connections

Type Name Ownership Connecting Operator Point A Connection Operator Point B URL/Notes
5 Gbit/s ALETAR Alexandria (Egypt) Tarsous (Syria) WP

SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators

Privacy Related Legislation

LI Legislation

SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds

Vendor Appearance

Date Vendor Product Source/Material
04/2011 GAMMA Group FINFISHER Finfisher Spy Software Commercial Offer Documents from the Public Raid of the MOI in Cairo in April 2011

Articles / Events / Situations

Date Source Tags
01.06.2011 Wall Street Journal Mideast Uses Western Tools to Battle the Skype Rebellion Skype Finfisher Gamma Egypt Oman Saudi Arabia China
youtube.com Israeli Technology Monitors Egypt´s Cell Phone Texting and Political Dissidents on the Internet Narus