Menwith Hill Station (GB): Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CASTLEMAINE||Controls of Receivers GT8 & GT9|| | |CASTLEMAINE||Controls of Receivers GT8 & GT9|| | ||
|- | |||
|36D||SILKWORTH||computer collection and processing equipment|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:49, 28 January 2012
Part of ECHELON
- internal name "F83"
- Menwith Hill was operated by ASA from 1958 until its turnover to NSA in June 1966
Buildings
| Building Name | Technical Facilities | Comments | |
| RUNWAY | radomes GT1 - GT7 | ||
| STEEPLEBUSH | Controlcenter | 50,000 square foot extension to the Operations Building, added 1984. 5 Mw Generators | |
| STEEPLEBUSH II | Digital Processing Facility | 83,000 square foot building, added 1993 | |
| CASTLEMAINE | Controls of Receivers GT8 & GT9 | ||
| 36D | SILKWORTH | computer collection and processing equipment |