SY: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|26.07.2012||reuters.com||[http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/07/26/syria-france-qosmos-idUSL6E8IQN9520120726 France investigates tech firm accused of aiding Syria]||[[QOSMOS]] / [[SY]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|31.05.2012||eff.org||[https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2012/05/trojan-hidden-fake-revolutionary-documents-targets-syrian-activists Trojan Hidden in Fake Revolutionary Documents Targets Syrian Activists]||[[SY]] | |31.05.2012||eff.org||[https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2012/05/trojan-hidden-fake-revolutionary-documents-targets-syrian-activists Trojan Hidden in Fake Revolutionary Documents Targets Syrian Activists]||[[SY]] | ||
Revision as of 21:51, 31 July 2012
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | Air Force Intelligence Directorate / Political Security Directorate |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | General Security Directorate |
| Military Intelligence Services | Military Intelligence |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
| GSM 900/1800 | MTN Syria (JSC) | ? | ? | http://www.mtn.com.sy/ | |
| GSM 900/1800 | Syriatel Mobile Telecom SA (SYRIATEL) | ? | ? | http://www.syriatel.sy/ | |
| ISP | SAWA ISP, Syria | http://www.sawaisp.sy/ | |||
| ISP | 190.sy - Internet Service Provider | http://www.190.sy/ | |||
| ISP | Syria Nobles - Internet Service Provider | http://www.syrianobles.com/ | |||
| ISP | Aalami - Internet Service Provider | http://www.aalami.sy/ | |||
| ISP | AYA - Internet Service Provider | http://aya.sy/ | |||
| ISP | e-lcom - Internet Service Provider | http://e-lcom.com/ | |||
| ISP | Sawa - Internet Service Provider | http://www.cec.sy/sawa/index.php | |||
| ISP | Scs-net(Aloola) - Internet Service Provider | http://www.aloola.sy/portal/ | |||
| ISP | Tarassul - Internet Service Provider | http://www.tarassul.sy/ | |||
| ISP | Best Italia - Internet Service Provider | http://www.bestitalia.net/pkg07/ |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
| 5 Gbit/s | ALETAR | Alexandria (Egypt) | Tarsous (Syria) | WP | |
| 5 Gbit/s | BERYTAR | Beirut (Lebanon) | Tartous (Syria) | WP | |
| 622 Mbit/s | UGARIT | Pentaskhinos (Cyprus) | Tartous (Syria) | WP |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- AREA in 11/2011
- UTIMACO in 11/2011
- QOSMOS in 11/2011
- BLUECOAT in 10/2011
- SIEMENS in 08/2011