US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
http://www.nsa.gov/sigint/index.shtml | http://www.nsa.gov/sigint/index.shtml | ||
= Events / Situations = | = Events / Situations / Articles = | ||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|02.08.1972||Ramparts||[http://jya.com/nsa-elint.htm U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir ]|| surveillance sigint echelon | |||
|- | |||
|12.08.1988||New Statesman||[http://www.gn.apc.org/duncan/echelon-dc.htm Somebody's listening]|| sigint surveillance secretservices echelon | |||
|- | |||
|04.08.1996||Sunday Times||[ American spies hack into Euro computers to steal trade secrets]|| sigint crypto itsecurity spionage usg | |||
|- | |||
|11.02.1998||AAP||[ FED: NOT ALL NEW CRIME SURVEILLANCE GIZMOS USED RESPONSIBLY]|| privacy lawfulinterception sigint | |||
|- | |||
|29.08.1998||CBS Evening||[http://www.fas.org/irp/news/1998/08/980829-mercury.htm Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden]|| sigint obl | |||
|- | |||
|28.05.1999||Telepolis||[http://www.telepolis.de/deutsch/inhalt/te/2890/1.html Existenz von ECHELON erstmals offiziell bestätigt]|| echelon sigint comint | |||
|- | |||
|20.01.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n012000b.html ACLU Press Release: Groups Challenge FBI Wiretap Standards, Say FCC Decision Threatens Communications Privacy]|| surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint | |||
|- | |||
|06.04.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n040600b.html ACLU Press Release: Private Conversations Sent by Email Deserve the Same Protection as Telephone Conversations]|| surveillance lawfulinterception privacy sigint | |||
|- | |||
|24.07.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n072400a.html ACLU Press Release: FBI Carnivore Wiretapping system is Unprecedented Power Grab]|| surveillance sigint lawfulinterception | |||
|- | |||
|24.07.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/congress/l072400a.html ACLU Tells House Panel That FBI Is Engaged In Unprecedented Power Grab]|| surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint | |||
|- | |||
|21.11.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n112100a.html ACLU Press Release: ACLU Slams Biased Review Team Thumbs-Up for Government Snoopware Program Carnivore]|| sigint privacy lawfulinterception | |||
|- | |||
|11.10.2001||AP||[http://ap.tbo.com/ap/breaking/MGAM3FAROSC.html Secret Satellite rfor National Reconnaissance Office ocketed into space]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|13.12.2001||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/politik/0,1518,172565,00.html Das FBI gesteht: Ja, wir arbeiten am Schnüffelsystem Magic Lantern]|| surveillance lawfulinterception sigint fbi usg | |||
|- | |||
|19.12.2001||newsmax||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad | |||
|- | |||
|19.12.2001||Foxnews.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| backdoor sigint comverse verint mossad | |||
|- | |||
|16.01.2002||newsmax.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2002/1/16/110443.shtml Spying on America]|| surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad | |||
|- | |||
|19.04.2002||intern.de||[http://www.intern.de/news/2806.html USA: Massiver Anstieg der Überwachungen durch Patriot Act]|| surveillance sigint | |||
|- | |||
|21.05.2002||Cryptome||[http://cryptome.org/echelon-dc.htm Interview w. Bruce McIndoe, lead architect, Echelon II]|| echelon intelligence sigint nsa | |||
|- | |||
|14.06.2002||news-journalonline.com||[http://www.news-journalonline.com/2002/Jun/14/NOTE1.htm Satellite buff captured NATO spy plane images]|| hacker satos intelligence sigint nato | |||
|- | |||
|19.06.2002||Heise||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/data/uma-19.06.02-000/ Speicherung von Verbindungsdaten in den USA geplant]|| dataretention privacy sigint unitedstates | |||
|- | |||
|20.06.2002||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,201756,00.html Terrorhinweis am 10. September: Morgen ist die Stunde null]||wtc 20010911 sigint nsa usg | |||
|- | |||
|13.07.2002||Telepolis||[http://www.telepolis.de/deutsch/inhalt/te/12896/1.html US-Telekoms müssen jetzt Verbindungsdaten an Strafverfolger liefern]|| dataretention sigint surveillance privacy unitedstates | |||
|- | |||
|02.03.2003||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,238413,00.html Geheim-Memorandum: USA sollen Sicherheitsrat ausspioniert haben]|| spionage comint sigint privacy surveillance interception uno usg | |||
|- | |||
|02.03.2003||observer.co.uk||[http://www.observer.co.uk/iraq/story/0,12239,905954,00.html US plan to bug Security Council: the text]|| surveillance sigint nsa | |||
|- | |||
|02.03.2003||observer.co.uk||[Revealed: US dirty tricks to win vote on Iraq war http://www.observer.co.uk/iraq/story/0,12239,905936,00.html]||usawar surveillance spionage sigint comint uno usg | |||
|- | |||
|12.12.2004||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,332492,00.html Abhör-Affäre: US-Regierung wollte al-Baradei mittels Lauschangriff aus dem Amt drängen]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|16.06.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/wissenschaft/mensch/0,1518,360350,00.html US-Militär: Mikrofone orten Heckenschützen]|| spionage sigint | |||
|- | |||
|10.08.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/politik/0,1518,369145,00.html Belauschte Internettelefonie: USA fördern Abhörsoftware]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|16.12.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,390843,00.html Abhöraffäre: Bush ließ US-Bürger durch NSA belauschen]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|02.01.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,393084,00.html Abhöraktionen: Bush verteidigt Lauschangriffe mit Angst vor Terror]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|26.01.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,397363,00.html USA: Bush verteidigt Abhöraktion]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|18.04.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/wirtschaft/0,1518,411769,00.html Abhöraktion der NSA: Schwere Vorwürfe gegen AT&T]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|11.05.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,415596,00.html US-Regierung: Ermittlungen zu Bushs Lauschangriffen gestoppt]|| interception sigint nsa | |||
|- | |||
|12.05.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,415790,00.html NSA-Affäre: Helle Empörung über gigantische Abhöraktion]|| sigint nsa | |||
|- | |||
|10.06.2006||stern.de||[http://shortnews.stern.de/feedback.cfm?fanz=1&fbid=2647961&rubrik=Brennpunkte&start=1 US-Urteil: Internet-Telefonie muss abhörfähig sein]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|08.07.2006||Heise||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/75227 FBI schlägt Abhör-Gesetz vor]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|06.08.2007||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/0,1518,498384,00.html KOMMUNIKATIONS-ÜBERWACHUNG: Bush erlaubt Abhören ohne Gerichtsbeschluss]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|29.08.2008||||[http://www.nytimes.com/2008/08/30/business/30pipes.html?_r=1&partner=MYWAY&ei=5065&oref=slogin Internet Traffic Begins to Bypass the U.S.]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|22.01.2009||||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/tech/0,1518,602900,00.html ABHÖRSICHERES HANDY: Mr. President bekommt ein BarackBerry]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:48, 17 July 2011
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
Web Resources
http://www.nsa.gov/sigint/index.shtml
Events / Situations / Articles
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 02.08.1972 | Ramparts | U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir | surveillance sigint echelon |
| 12.08.1988 | New Statesman | Somebody's listening | sigint surveillance secretservices echelon |
| 04.08.1996 | Sunday Times | [ American spies hack into Euro computers to steal trade secrets] | sigint crypto itsecurity spionage usg |
| 11.02.1998 | AAP | [ FED: NOT ALL NEW CRIME SURVEILLANCE GIZMOS USED RESPONSIBLY] | privacy lawfulinterception sigint |
| 29.08.1998 | CBS Evening | Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden | sigint obl |
| 28.05.1999 | Telepolis | Existenz von ECHELON erstmals offiziell bestätigt | echelon sigint comint |
| 20.01.2000 | ACLU | ACLU Press Release: Groups Challenge FBI Wiretap Standards, Say FCC Decision Threatens Communications Privacy | surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint |
| 06.04.2000 | ACLU | ACLU Press Release: Private Conversations Sent by Email Deserve the Same Protection as Telephone Conversations | surveillance lawfulinterception privacy sigint |
| 24.07.2000 | ACLU | ACLU Press Release: FBI Carnivore Wiretapping system is Unprecedented Power Grab | surveillance sigint lawfulinterception |
| 24.07.2000 | ACLU | ACLU Tells House Panel That FBI Is Engaged In Unprecedented Power Grab | surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint |
| 21.11.2000 | ACLU | ACLU Press Release: ACLU Slams Biased Review Team Thumbs-Up for Government Snoopware Program Carnivore | sigint privacy lawfulinterception |
| 11.10.2001 | AP | Secret Satellite rfor National Reconnaissance Office ocketed into space | sigint |
| 13.12.2001 | Spiegel Online | Das FBI gesteht: Ja, wir arbeiten am Schnüffelsystem Magic Lantern | surveillance lawfulinterception sigint fbi usg |
| 19.12.2001 | newsmax | U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network | surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad |
| 19.12.2001 | Foxnews.com | U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network | backdoor sigint comverse verint mossad |
| 16.01.2002 | newsmax.com | Spying on America | surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad |
| 19.04.2002 | intern.de | USA: Massiver Anstieg der Überwachungen durch Patriot Act | surveillance sigint |
| 21.05.2002 | Cryptome | Interview w. Bruce McIndoe, lead architect, Echelon II | echelon intelligence sigint nsa |
| 14.06.2002 | news-journalonline.com | Satellite buff captured NATO spy plane images | hacker satos intelligence sigint nato |
| 19.06.2002 | Heise | Speicherung von Verbindungsdaten in den USA geplant | dataretention privacy sigint unitedstates |
| 20.06.2002 | Spiegel | Terrorhinweis am 10. September: Morgen ist die Stunde null | wtc 20010911 sigint nsa usg |
| 13.07.2002 | Telepolis | US-Telekoms müssen jetzt Verbindungsdaten an Strafverfolger liefern | dataretention sigint surveillance privacy unitedstates |
| 02.03.2003 | Spiegel | Geheim-Memorandum: USA sollen Sicherheitsrat ausspioniert haben | spionage comint sigint privacy surveillance interception uno usg |
| 02.03.2003 | observer.co.uk | US plan to bug Security Council: the text | surveillance sigint nsa |
| 02.03.2003 | observer.co.uk | [Revealed: US dirty tricks to win vote on Iraq war http://www.observer.co.uk/iraq/story/0,12239,905936,00.html] | usawar surveillance spionage sigint comint uno usg |
| 12.12.2004 | Spiegel Online | Abhör-Affäre: US-Regierung wollte al-Baradei mittels Lauschangriff aus dem Amt drängen | sigint |
| 16.06.2005 | Spiegel Online | US-Militär: Mikrofone orten Heckenschützen | spionage sigint |
| 10.08.2005 | Spiegel Online | Belauschte Internettelefonie: USA fördern Abhörsoftware | sigint |
| 16.12.2005 | Spiegel Online | Abhöraffäre: Bush ließ US-Bürger durch NSA belauschen | sigint |
| 02.01.2006 | Spiegel Online | Abhöraktionen: Bush verteidigt Lauschangriffe mit Angst vor Terror | sigint |
| 26.01.2006 | Spiegel Online | USA: Bush verteidigt Abhöraktion | sigint |
| 18.04.2006 | Spiegel Online | Abhöraktion der NSA: Schwere Vorwürfe gegen AT&T | sigint |
| 11.05.2006 | Spiegel Online | US-Regierung: Ermittlungen zu Bushs Lauschangriffen gestoppt | interception sigint nsa |
| 12.05.2006 | Spiegel Online | NSA-Affäre: Helle Empörung über gigantische Abhöraktion | sigint nsa |
| 10.06.2006 | stern.de | US-Urteil: Internet-Telefonie muss abhörfähig sein | sigint |
| 08.07.2006 | Heise | FBI schlägt Abhör-Gesetz vor | sigint |
| 06.08.2007 | Spiegel Online | KOMMUNIKATIONS-ÜBERWACHUNG: Bush erlaubt Abhören ohne Gerichtsbeschluss | sigint |
| 29.08.2008 | Internet Traffic Begins to Bypass the U.S. | sigint | |
| 22.01.2009 | ABHÖRSICHERES HANDY: Mr. President bekommt ein BarackBerry | sigint |