AE: Difference between revisions

From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 63: Line 63:
{|border=1
{|border=1
|-
|-
|Date||Subject/Keywords||Web Resource
|Date||Source||Title||Tags
|-
|-
|10/2010||UAE Blackberry COMINT Issue||[[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/gadgets/0,1518,722005,00.html Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Blackberry-Nutzer dürfen weitermailen]]
|10/2010||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/gadgets/0,1518,722005,00.html Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Blackberry-Nutzer dürfen weitermailen]||UAE Blackberry COMINT Issue
|-
|06.08.2009||Cablesearch||[http://wikileaks.org/cable/2009/08/09ABUDHABI789.html SUBJECT: UAE SPYWARE GOES PUBLIC]||Blackberry UAE
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:46, 27 August 2011

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Intel Environment

Military Alliance
Interior Intelligence Services
Exterior Intelligence Services
Military Intelligence Services
SIGINT/COMINT Alliances

Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment

Type Name Ownership Main Office URL Notes

Transnational Cables and Connections

Type Name Ownership Connecting Operator Point A Connection Operator Point B URL/Notes

SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators

Name Location Operator Capabilities
  Az-Zarqa Contractor-operated US facility.
 Dalma Contractor-operated US facility.
 Ras al-Khaimah Contractor-operated US facility.
Sir Abu Nuayr Island Contractor-operated US facility.

Privacy Related Legislation

LI Legislation

SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds

Vendor Appearance

Events / Situations

Events / Situations

Date Source Title Tags
10/2010 Spiegel Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Blackberry-Nutzer dürfen weitermailen UAE Blackberry COMINT Issue
06.08.2009 Cablesearch SUBJECT: UAE SPYWARE GOES PUBLIC Blackberry UAE