PRISM: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2014) |
|||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
= Articles = | = Articles = | ||
== 2014 == | |||
{|border=1 | {|border=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20141228||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/media/media-35530.pdf NSA Document: User´s Guide for PRISM Skype Collection]||[[NSA]] / [[US-984XN]] / [[S3531]] / [[SKYPE]] / [[CRYPTANALYTICS]] | |||
|- | |||
|20140912||firstlook.org||[https://firstlook.org/theintercept/2014/09/11/soon-revealed-secret-surveillance-battle-yahoo-us-government/ SECRET SURVEILLANCE BATTLE BETWEEN YAHOO AND THE U.S. GOVERNMENT REVEALED]||[[NSA]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |||
|20140912||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/nsa-affaere-regierung-draengte-yahoo-mit-geldstrafe-zur-spionage-a-991172.html NSA-Affäre: US-Regierung drohte Yahoo mit Millionenstrafe]||[[NSA]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |||
|20140911||washingtonpost.com||[http://www.washingtonpost.com/business/technology/us-threatened-massive-fine-to-force-yahoo-to-release-data/2014/09/11/38a7f69e-39e8-11e4-9c9f-ebb47272e40e_story.html U.S. threatened massive fine to force Yahoo to release data]||[[YAHOO]] / [[US]] / [[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |||
|20140822||rt.com||[http://rt.com/news/182056-court-facebook-privacy-schrems/ Facebook given deadline in ‘largest privacy class action in Europe’]||[[FACEBOOK]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |||
|20140501||firstlook.org||[https://firstlook.org/theintercept/document/2014/04/30/prism-olympic-option/ Prism Operations Highlight / Olympics Support - GCHQ using PRISM access]||[[GCHQ]] / [[PRISM]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2013 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20131021||lemonde.fr||[http://www.lemonde.fr/technologies/article/2013/10/21/espionnage-de-la-nsa-tous-les-documents-publies-par-le-monde_3499986_651865.html Espionnage de la NSA : tous les documents publiés par "Le Monde"]||[[NSA]] / [[FR]] / [[US-984XN]] / [[US-985D]] / [[PRISM]] / [[UPSTREAM]] / [[STORMBREW]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130831||rt.com||[http://rt.com/usa/microsoft-google-lawsuit-surveillance-241/ Microsoft, Google sue US for right to reveal nature of surveillance requests]||[[PRISM]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[GOOGLE]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130823||rt.com||[http://rt.com/usa/nsa-payed-internet-companies-911/ NSA paid millions to Internet companies to cover surveillance program costs]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130823||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/prism-nsa-soll-millionen-an-it-unternehmen-gezahlt-haben-a-918308.html Prism-Spähprogramm: US-Geheimdienst soll IT-Konzernen Millionen gezahlt haben]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130823||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/aug/23/nsa-prism-costs-tech-companies-paid NSA paid millions to cover Prism compliance costs for tech companies / Top-secret files show first evidence of financial relationship / Prism companies include Google and Yahoo, says NSA / Costs were incurred after 2011 Fisa court ruling]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[YAHOO]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130725||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/nsa-berichtet-bundesregierung-von-drei-prism-programmen-a-913193.html Brief an Bundesregierung: NSA bestätigt Existenz von drei Prism-Programmen]||[[PRISM]] / [[NSA]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130718||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/prism-scheinheilige-botschaft-von-apple-facebook-google-microsoft-a-911817.html Prism-Skandal: Die scheinheilige Transparenz-Botschaft der Internetriesen]||[[PRISM]] / [[APPLE]] / [[FACEBOOK]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[MICROSOFT]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130718||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/identische-datenbanken-verwirrung-um-das-doppelte-prism-programm-a-911757.html Identische Datenbanken: Verwirrung um das doppelte Prism-Programm]||[[DE]] / [[PRISM]] / [[MAINWAY]] / [[MARINA]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130718||sueddeutsche.de||[http://www.sueddeutsche.de/politik/posse-um-zwei-prism-merkel-mutiert-zur-daunendecke-1.1724513 Posse um zweites Prism Merkel mutiert zur Daunendecke]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[MARINA]] / [[MAINWAY]] | |||
|- | |||
|20130717||guardian.co.uk||[http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2013/jul/17/prism-nsa-gchq-review-framework-surveillance Prism: committee urges review of legal framework for electronic surveillance - Intelligence and security committee also confirms GCHQ's use of NSA Prism surveillance material for first time]||[[PRISM]] / [[GCHQ]] / [[GB]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20130717||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/microsoft-will-details-zur-geheimdienst-kooperation-nennen-duerfen-a-911543.html Prism-Skandal: Microsoft will Details zur Geheimdienst-Kooperation nennen dürfen]||[[MICROSOFT]] / [[PRISM]] / [[NSA]] | |20130717||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/microsoft-will-details-zur-geheimdienst-kooperation-nennen-duerfen-a-911543.html Prism-Skandal: Microsoft will Details zur Geheimdienst-Kooperation nennen dürfen]||[[MICROSOFT]] / [[PRISM]] / [[NSA]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20130717||techcrunch.com||[http://techcrunch.com/2013/06/17/apple-nsa/ Why Was Apple Late To The PRISM Party?]||[[APPLE]] / [[PRISM]] | |20130717||techcrunch.com||[http://techcrunch.com/2013/06/17/apple-nsa/ Why Was Apple Late To The PRISM Party?]||[[APPLE]] / [[PRISM]] | ||
|- | |||
|20130712||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/jul/11/microsoft-nsa-collaboration-user-data Microsoft handed the NSA access to encrypted messages]||[[MICROSOFT]] / [[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[SKYPE]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20130711||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/microsoft-hat-in-der-prism-affaere-mit-der-nsa-kooperiert-a-910714.html Überwachungsskandal: Microsoft soll seit Jahren mit US-Ermittlern kooperieren]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[SKYPE]] | |20130711||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/microsoft-hat-in-der-prism-affaere-mit-der-nsa-kooperiert-a-910714.html Überwachungsskandal: Microsoft soll seit Jahren mit US-Ermittlern kooperieren]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[SKYPE]] | ||
| Line 108: | Line 152: | ||
|20130611||nrc.nl||[http://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2013/06/11/aivd-heeft-ook-toegang-tot-informatie-uit-prism/ 'AIVD heeft ook toegang tot informatie uit PRISM]||[[AIVD]] / [[NL]] / [[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[SKYPE]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | |20130611||nrc.nl||[http://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2013/06/11/aivd-heeft-ook-toegang-tot-informatie-uit-prism/ 'AIVD heeft ook toegang tot informatie uit PRISM]||[[AIVD]] / [[NL]] / [[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[SKYPE]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20130608||wsj.com||[http://online.wsj.com/article/ | |20130608||wsj.com||[http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424127887324798904578531672407107306 Credibility Crunch for Tech Companies Over Prism]||[[PRISM]] / [[NSA]] / [[GOOGLE]] / [[MICROSOFT]] / [[SKYPE]] / [[FACEBOOK]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20130608||wired.com||[http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2013/06/prism-faq/ Intel Director Sets Record Straight on PRISM, Sort Of]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[CLAPPER, JAMES R.]] | |20130608||wired.com||[http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2013/06/prism-faq/ Intel Director Sets Record Straight on PRISM, Sort Of]||[[NSA]] / [[PRISM]] / [[CLAPPER, JAMES R.]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:49, 30 December 2014
aka US-984XN
Details
PRISM is a code name for a program under which the National Security Agency has collected communications from at least 9 American Internet companies
It is authorized under Section 702 of a law passed in 2008 known as the FISA Amendments Act.
PRISM is one of the two FAA702 operations, the other is UPSTREAM
Presentation Slides from 201304 leaked 201306
Articles
2014
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20141228 | spiegel.de | NSA Document: User´s Guide for PRISM Skype Collection | NSA / US-984XN / S3531 / SKYPE / CRYPTANALYTICS |
| 20140912 | firstlook.org | SECRET SURVEILLANCE BATTLE BETWEEN YAHOO AND THE U.S. GOVERNMENT REVEALED | NSA / YAHOO / US / PRISM |
| 20140912 | spiegel.de | NSA-Affäre: US-Regierung drohte Yahoo mit Millionenstrafe | NSA / YAHOO / US / PRISM |
| 20140911 | washingtonpost.com | U.S. threatened massive fine to force Yahoo to release data | YAHOO / US / NSA / PRISM |
| 20140822 | rt.com | Facebook given deadline in ‘largest privacy class action in Europe’ | FACEBOOK / PRISM |
| 20140501 | firstlook.org | Prism Operations Highlight / Olympics Support - GCHQ using PRISM access | GCHQ / PRISM |







