IN: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23.09.2011||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/0,1518,788020,00.html Netzwelt-Ticker: Indien will Satellitentelefonen Grenzen setzen]||[[THURAYA|Thuraya]] [[IN|India]] | |23.09.2011||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/0,1518,788020,00.html Netzwelt-Ticker: Indien will Satellitentelefonen Grenzen setzen]||[[THURAYA|Thuraya]] [[IN|India]] | ||
|- | |||
|19.09.2011||ITU||[http://www.itu.int/md/meetingdoc.asp?lang=en&parent=S11-CL-C&source=India%20(Republic%20of) Contribution from the Republic of India - Mechanisms to prevent the use of unauthorized Satellite Communication services]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27.11.2009||www.goodgearguide.com.au||[http://www.goodgearguide.com.au/article/327850/ India to set up automatic monitoring of communications]|| | |27.11.2009||www.goodgearguide.com.au||[http://www.goodgearguide.com.au/article/327850/ India to set up automatic monitoring of communications]|| | ||
Revision as of 07:28, 24 September 2011
INDIA
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| Charbatia | Foreign-operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
Articles / Events / Situations
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.09.2011 | ARS Technica | India seeks to disable satellite phones at the border to fight terrorism | |
| 23.09.2011 | Spiegel | Netzwelt-Ticker: Indien will Satellitentelefonen Grenzen setzen | Thuraya India |
| 19.09.2011 | ITU | Contribution from the Republic of India - Mechanisms to prevent the use of unauthorized Satellite Communication services | |
| 27.11.2009 | www.goodgearguide.com.au | India to set up automatic monitoring of communications | |
| 10/2010 | Spiegel | Drohende Abschaltung: Indien verlängert Frist im Blackberry-Streit (India about to block Blackberry because of unprovided COMINT Interface) | Blackberry |
Unconfirmed Rumors
- Skype is said to operate an Lawful-Interception Office in India to handle the requirements by the Indian Authorities with over 50 employes (as of End 2010)