GB: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Menwith Hill ([[ECHELON]])||Menwith Hill, Harrogate||UK/USA (RSOC)||Intelsat Europe till West-Asia||Active | |Menwith Hill ([[ECHELON]])||Menwith Hill, Harrogate||UK/USA (RSOC)||Intelsat Europe till West-Asia||Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Belfast (Victoria Square) || | | || Belfast (Victoria Square) || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Brora, Scotland || | | || Brora, Scotland || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |||
| GHCQ || Cheltenham (Government Communications Headquarters) || NSA liaison is present. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Chicksands || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Culm Head ||GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Digby || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Hawklaw, Scotland || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Irton Moor || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Molesworth || UK/USA || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Morwenstow || UK/USA || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Westminster, London || GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM || | |||
| || Westminster, London || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || (Palmer Street) || | | || (Palmer Street) || | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| || Yemen || | | || Yemen || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Socotra Island || || (planned) | | || Socotra Island || || (planned) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 3 July 2011
UNITED KINGDOM
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | [Government Communications Headquarters (GCHQ)] |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Status | Capabilities |
| Menwith Hill (ECHELON) | Menwith Hill, Harrogate | UK/USA (RSOC) | Intelsat Europe till West-Asia | Active |
| Belfast (Victoria Square) | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Brora, Scotland | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| GHCQ | Cheltenham (Government Communications Headquarters) | NSA liaison is present. | ||
| Chicksands | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Culm Head | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Digby | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Hawklaw, Scotland | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Irton Moor | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| Molesworth | UK/USA | |||
| Morwenstow | UK/USA | |||
| Westminster, London | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | |||
| (Palmer Street) | ||||
| Yemen | ||||
| Socotra Island | (planned) |