US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01.04.2010||heise.de||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Urteil-NSA-Lauschprogramm-rechtswidrig-969013.html Urteil: NSA-Lauschprogramm rechtswidrig]]||NSA | ||
|- | |||
|22.01.2009||||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/tech/0,1518,602900,00.html ABHÖRSICHERES HANDY: Mr. President bekommt ein BarackBerry]|| sigint | |||
|- | |||
|29.08.2008||||[http://www.nytimes.com/2008/08/30/business/30pipes.html?_r=1&partner=MYWAY&ei=5065&oref=slogin Internet Traffic Begins to Bypass the U.S.]|| sigint | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |06.08.2007||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/0,1518,498384,00.html KOMMUNIKATIONS-ÜBERWACHUNG: Bush erlaubt Abhören ohne Gerichtsbeschluss]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02.01.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,393084,00.html Abhöraktionen: Bush verteidigt Lauschangriffe mit Angst vor Terror]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26.01.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,397363,00.html USA: Bush verteidigt Abhöraktion]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18.04.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/wirtschaft/0,1518,411769,00.html Abhöraktion der NSA: Schwere Vorwürfe gegen AT&T]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11.05.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,415596,00.html US-Regierung: Ermittlungen zu Bushs Lauschangriffen gestoppt]|| interception sigint nsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12.05.2006||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,415790,00.html NSA-Affäre: Helle Empörung über gigantische Abhöraktion]|| sigint nsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06. | |10.06.2006||stern.de||[http://shortnews.stern.de/feedback.cfm?fanz=1&fbid=2647961&rubrik=Brennpunkte&start=1 US-Urteil: Internet-Telefonie muss abhörfähig sein]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08.07.2006||Heise||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/75227 FBI schlägt Abhör-Gesetz vor]|| sigint | ||
|16.06.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/wissenschaft/mensch/0,1518,360350,00.html US-Militär: Mikrofone orten Heckenschützen]|| spionage sigint | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10.08.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/politik/0,1518,369145,00.html Belauschte Internettelefonie: USA fördern Abhörsoftware]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16.12.2005||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,390843,00.html Abhöraffäre: Bush ließ US-Bürger durch NSA belauschen]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02.03.2003||Spiegel||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,238413,00.html Geheim-Memorandum: USA sollen Sicherheitsrat ausspioniert haben]|| spionage comint sigint privacy surveillance interception uno usg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12.12.2004||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,332492,00.html Abhör-Affäre: US-Regierung wollte al-Baradei mittels Lauschangriff aus dem Amt drängen]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02.03.2003||observer.co.uk||[http://www.observer.co.uk/iraq/story/0,12239,905954,00.html US plan to bug Security Council: the text]|| surveillance sigint nsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02.03.2003||observer.co.uk||[Revealed: US dirty tricks to win vote on Iraq war http://www.observer.co.uk/iraq/story/0,12239,905936,00.html]||usawar surveillance spionage sigint comint uno usg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16.01.2002||newsmax.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2002/1/16/110443.shtml Spying on America]|| surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad | |16.01.2002||newsmax.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2002/1/16/110443.shtml Spying on America]|| surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad | ||
| Line 125: | Line 130: | ||
|13.07.2002||Telepolis||[http://www.telepolis.de/deutsch/inhalt/te/12896/1.html US-Telekoms müssen jetzt Verbindungsdaten an Strafverfolger liefern]|| dataretention sigint surveillance privacy unitedstates | |13.07.2002||Telepolis||[http://www.telepolis.de/deutsch/inhalt/te/12896/1.html US-Telekoms müssen jetzt Verbindungsdaten an Strafverfolger liefern]|| dataretention sigint surveillance privacy unitedstates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16.01.2002||newsmax.com.||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2002/1/16/110443.shtml FBI Investigates Foreign Spy Ring – U.S. Companies Deny Involvement]|| sigint backdoor amdocs comverse [[VERINT]] mossad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11.10.2001||AP||[http://ap.tbo.com/ap/breaking/MGAM3FAROSC.html Secret Satellite rfor National Reconnaissance Office ocketed into space]|| sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13.12.2001||Spiegel Online||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/politik/0,1518,172565,00.html Das FBI gesteht: Ja, wir arbeiten am Schnüffelsystem Magic Lantern]|| surveillance lawfulinterception sigint fbi usg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19.12.2001||newsmax||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| surveillance sigint backdoor comverse mossad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19.12.2001||Foxnews.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| backdoor sigint comverse verint mossad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20.01.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n012000b.html ACLU Press Release: Groups Challenge FBI Wiretap Standards, Say FCC Decision Threatens Communications Privacy]|| surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |06.04.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n040600b.html ACLU Press Release: Private Conversations Sent by Email Deserve the Same Protection as Telephone Conversations]|| surveillance lawfulinterception privacy sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24.07.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n072400a.html ACLU Press Release: FBI Carnivore Wiretapping system is Unprecedented Power Grab]|| surveillance sigint lawfulinterception | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24.07.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/congress/l072400a.html ACLU Tells House Panel That FBI Is Engaged In Unprecedented Power Grab]|| surveillance privacy lawfulinterception sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21.11.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n112100a.html ACLU Press Release: ACLU Slams Biased Review Team Thumbs-Up for Government Snoopware Program Carnivore]|| sigint privacy lawfulinterception | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28.05.1999||Telepolis||[http://www.telepolis.de/deutsch/inhalt/te/2890/1.html Existenz von ECHELON erstmals offiziell bestätigt]|| echelon sigint comint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11.02.1998||AAP||[ FED: NOT ALL NEW CRIME SURVEILLANCE GIZMOS USED RESPONSIBLY]|| privacy lawfulinterception sigint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29.08.1998||CBS Evening||[http://www.fas.org/irp/news/1998/08/980829-mercury.htm Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden]|| sigint obl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08. | |12.08.1988||New Statesman||[http://www.gn.apc.org/duncan/echelon-dc.htm Somebody's listening]|| sigint surveillance secretservices echelon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04.08.1996||Sunday Times||[ American spies hack into Euro computers to steal trade secrets]|| sigint crypto itsecurity spionage usg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02.08.1972||Ramparts||[http://jya.com/nsa-elint.htm U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir ]|| surveillance sigint echelon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:36, 11 September 2011
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
Web Resources
http://www.nsa.gov/sigint/index.shtml