Metadata: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20131031||bangkokpost.com||[http://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/375190/japan-to-use-meta-data-to-track-tourists Japanese govt to track tourists]||[[Metadata]] / [[JP]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20131008||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2013/oct/08/nsa-bulk-metadata-surveillance-intelligence Fact: the NSA gets negligible intel from Americans' metadata. So end collection - Defenders of the NSA's bulk data collection program argue its necessity. But the evidence it makes us safer is vanishingly small]||[[Metadata]] / [[US]] / [[NSA]] | |20131008||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2013/oct/08/nsa-bulk-metadata-surveillance-intelligence Fact: the NSA gets negligible intel from Americans' metadata. So end collection - Defenders of the NSA's bulk data collection program argue its necessity. But the evidence it makes us safer is vanishingly small]||[[Metadata]] / [[US]] / [[NSA]] | ||
Revision as of 22:14, 31 October 2013
Metadata also known as Traffic Data is the adressing / header information of Telecommunication (from whom to whom, identifiers such as phone numbers, e-mail adresses etc., as well as exact time etc - in case of mobile phones, location data might be included..).
