IN: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27.11.2009||www.goodgearguide.com.au||[http://www.goodgearguide.com.au/article/327850/ India to set up automatic monitoring of communications]|| | |27.11.2009||www.goodgearguide.com.au||[http://www.goodgearguide.com.au/article/327850/ India to set up automatic monitoring of communications]|| | ||
|- | |||
|05.01.2009||the hindu||[http://www.hindu.com/nic/dossier.htm This is a scanned copy of the 69-page dossier of material stemming from the ongoing investigation into the Mumbai terrorist attacks of November 26-29, 2008 that was handed over by India to Pakistan on January 5, 2009.]||[[PK|Pakistan]] [[IN|India]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|03.04.2008||Heise||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Indien-will-Blackberry-Mails-abfangen-195905.html Indien will Blackberry-Mails abfangen]||[[IN|India]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] | |03.04.2008||Heise||[http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Indien-will-Blackberry-Mails-abfangen-195905.html Indien will Blackberry-Mails abfangen]||[[IN|India]] [[BLACKBERRY|Blackberry]] | ||
Revision as of 17:18, 1 October 2011
INDIA
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| Charbatia | Foreign-operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
Articles / Events / Situations
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.09.2011 | ARS Technica | India seeks to disable satellite phones at the border to fight terrorism | India |
| 23.09.2011 | Spiegel | Netzwelt-Ticker: Indien will Satellitentelefonen Grenzen setzen | Thuraya India |
| 19.09.2011 | ITU | Contribution from the Republic of India - Mechanisms to prevent the use of unauthorized Satellite Communication services | India |
| 27.10.2010 | telecomseurope.net | Indian cellcos ready for BlackBerry intercepts | India Blackberry |
| 12.10.2010 | Spiegel | Drohende Abschaltung: Indien verlängert Frist im Blackberry-Streit | India Blackberry |
| 27.11.2009 | www.goodgearguide.com.au | India to set up automatic monitoring of communications | |
| 05.01.2009 | the hindu | This is a scanned copy of the 69-page dossier of material stemming from the ongoing investigation into the Mumbai terrorist attacks of November 26-29, 2008 that was handed over by India to Pakistan on January 5, 2009. | Pakistan India |
| 03.04.2008 | Heise | Indien will Blackberry-Mails abfangen | India Blackberry |
Unconfirmed Rumors
- Skype is said to operate an Lawful-Interception Office in India to handle the requirements by the Indian Authorities with over 50 employes (as of End 2010)