ECHELON: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002||Daniel S. Poole||[http://gapsworld.com/Documents/Echelon%20-%20America's%20Secret%20Global%20Surveillance%20Network.pdf Free Congress Report: ECHELON: America's Secret Global Surveillance Network]|| | |2002||Daniel S. Poole||[http://gapsworld.com/Documents/Echelon%20-%20America's%20Secret%20Global%20Surveillance%20Network.pdf Free Congress Report: ECHELON: America's Secret Global Surveillance Network]|| | ||
|- | |||
|25.07.2000||telepolis.de||[http://www.heise.de/tp/artikel/6/6929/1.html Duncan Campbell: Inside Echelon - The history, structure und function of the global surveillance system known as Echelon]||[[ECHELON]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|09.06.2000||Duncan Campbell for the Electronic Privacy Center (EPIC)||[http://cryptome.org/sigint-hr-dc.htm Signals intelligence and human rights: The Echelon Report]|| | |09.06.2000||Duncan Campbell for the Electronic Privacy Center (EPIC)||[http://cryptome.org/sigint-hr-dc.htm Signals intelligence and human rights: The Echelon Report]|| | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 1 January 2012
Management Summary
- Echelon has been used as the name of a worldwide COMINT computer network used by the NSA
- Echelon has been called "Project 415" by Lockheed who installed / operated parts of the system
- The stations are run and operated mostly by US INSCOM but also by the partners of the UKUSA Agreement
Stations
| Name | Location | Operator | Status | Coverage and Capabilities |
| Menwith Hill | Menwith Hill, Yorkshire (UK) | Royal Airforce (RAF) GB | Active | |
| Bad Aibling | Bad Aibling (DE) | US INSCOM (US) | Active | |
| Darmstadt Griesheim | Darmstadt (DE) | US INSCOM (US) | Active | |
| Field Station Berlin Teufelsberg | Berlin (DE) | US INSCOM (US) | Closed | - |
| Misawa Air Base | Misawa (JP) | PACAF (US) | Active | |
| Acrotiri | Acrotiri (CY) | Royal Airforce (RAF) (UK) | Active | |
| Guantánamo Bay | Guantanamo Bay (CU) | Active | ||
| Pine Gap | Pine Gap (AU) | Active |
Codenames Used
| Codename | Usage Period | Project Description | Previous Codename used | Successor Codename used |
| ECHELON | PROJECT415 | |||
| CHALET | VORTEX | |||
| RUNWAY | ||||
| SILKWORTH | Ground Processing Systems | |||
| VORTEX | CHALET | MERCURY | ||
| MERCURY | -1987 | VORTEX | ||
| RHYOLITE | ||||
| ARGUS | ||||
| SIRE |
Documents from Parlamantery Investigations
German Parliament Investigation
EU-Investigation
| Date | Source | Titel | Tags |
| 11.07.2001 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System, Rapporteur: Gerhard Schmid | Report on the existence of a global system for the interception of private and commercial communications (ECHELON interception system) | |
| 22.03.2001 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System | Working papers, meeting 22. March 2001 (19.2 Mb) | |
| 22.01.2001 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System | Working papers, meeting 22. January 2001 (11.6 Mb) | |
| 28.11.2000 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System | Working papers, meeting 28. November 2000 (8.9 Mb) | |
| 22.11.2000 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System | Working papers, meeting 22. November 2000 (5.5 Mb) | |
| 20.11.2000 | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System | Working papers, meeting 20. November 2000 (13 Mb) |
Articles
Other Web Resources
| Source | Title | Tags |
| bibliotecapleyades.net | La Red Echelon | ECHELON |
| FAS | FAS Collection on ECHELON | ECHELON |
| Telepolis | Telepolis Themenseite (Sammlung) zu Echelon (german) | |
| Cyber-Rights & Cyber-Liberties | Echelon Watch Pages | |
| US/english wikipedia | Echelon (Signals Intelligence) | - |
| Kai Raven | ECHELON: Das globale Abhörnetzwerk (german) |
Other Material
- Globales elektronisches Aufklärungssystem Echelon - Graphical Overview made by the Landesamt für Verfassungsschutz Baden-Württemberg, DE GOV