ECHELON: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pine Gap||Pine Gap ([[AU]])||Active|| | |Pine Gap||Pine Gap ([[AU]])||Active|| | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= Codenames Used = | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Codename||Usage Period||Project Description||Previous Codename used||Successor Codename used|| | |||
|- | |||
|ECHELON|| ||PROJECT451|| | |||
|- | |||
|CHALET|| || || ||VORTEX | |||
|- | |||
|RUNWAY|| || | |||
|- | |||
|SILKWORTH|| ||Ground Processing Systems|| | |||
|- | |||
|VORTEX|| ||CHALET||MERCURY | |||
|- | |||
|MERCURY||-1987||VORTEX|| | |||
|- | |||
|RHYOLITE|| || | |||
|- | |||
|ARGUS|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:34, 26 June 2011
Organizatorial Facts
Echelon is also called "Project 415"
Stations
| Name | Location | Status | Coverage and Capabilities |
| Menwith Hill | Menwith Hill (GB) | Active | |
| Bad Aibling | Bad Aibling (DE) | Active | |
| Misawa Air Base | Misawa Air Base (JP) | Active | |
| Acrotiri | Acrotiri (CY) | Active | |
| Guantánamo Bay | Guantanamo Bay (CU) | Active | |
| Pine Gap | Pine Gap (AU) | Active |
Codenames Used
| Codename | Usage Period | Project Description | Previous Codename used | Successor Codename used | |
| ECHELON | PROJECT451 | ||||
| CHALET | VORTEX | ||||
| RUNWAY | |||||
| SILKWORTH | Ground Processing Systems | ||||
| VORTEX | CHALET | MERCURY | |||
| MERCURY | -1987 | VORTEX | |||
| RHYOLITE | |||||
| ARGUS |
Documents from Parlamantery Investigations
German Parliament Investigation
EU-Investigation
| Date | Titel | Author/Organization | Comment |
| 11.07.2001 | [Report on the existence of a global system for the interception of private and commercial communications (ECHELON interception systm)] | European Parliament, Temporary Committee on the ECHELON Interception System, Rapporteur: Gerhard Schmid |
Web Resources
| Date | Titel | Author/Organisation | Comment |
| 01.02.1997 | Exposing the Global Surveillance System | Nicky Hager | |
| 12.08.1988 | Somebody´s listening | Duncan Campbell | |
| 09.06.2000 | Signals intelligence and human rights: The Echelon Report | Duncan Campbell for the Electronic Privacy Center (EPIC) | |
| Echelon (Signals Intelligence) | US/english wikipedia | - |