Metadata: Difference between revisions

From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Metadata]] also known as [[Traffic Data]] is the adressing / header information of Telecommunication (from whom to whom, identifiers such as phone  
[[Metadata]] also known as [[Traffic Data]] is the adressing / header information of Telecommunication (from whom to whom, identifiers such as phone  
numbers, e-mail adresses etc., as well as exact time etc.).
numbers, e-mail adresses etc., as well as exact time etc - in case of mobile phones, location data might be included..).


= Articles =
= Articles =
Line 7: Line 7:
|-
|-
|Date||Source||Title||Tags
|Date||Source||Title||Tags
|-
|20130802||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/telefon-ueberwachung-metadaten-verraten-illegale-cia-operation-a-914470.html Telefonüberwachung: Handy-Daten verraten illegale CIA-Operation]||[[Metadata]]
|-
|-
|20130709||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/vorratsdatenspeicherung-wer-hat-uns-verraten-metadaten-a-909942.html Überwachung: Wer hat uns verraten? Metadaten!]||[[Metadata]]
|20130709||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/vorratsdatenspeicherung-wer-hat-uns-verraten-metadaten-a-909942.html Überwachung: Wer hat uns verraten? Metadaten!]||[[Metadata]]

Revision as of 15:39, 3 August 2013

Metadata also known as Traffic Data is the adressing / header information of Telecommunication (from whom to whom, identifiers such as phone numbers, e-mail adresses etc., as well as exact time etc - in case of mobile phones, location data might be included..).

Articles

Date Source Title Tags
20130802 spiegel.de Telefonüberwachung: Handy-Daten verraten illegale CIA-Operation Metadata
20130709 spiegel.de Überwachung: Wer hat uns verraten? Metadaten! Metadata
20130707 guardian.co.uk The NSA/GCHQ metadata reassurances are breathtakingly cynical - The public is being told that the NSA and GCHQ have 'only' been collecting metadata, not content. That's nothing to be thankful for Metadata / NSA / GCHQ