NZ: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20140307||tagesschau.de||[http://www.tagesschau.de/ausland/snowden376.html Auf Druck der NSA eingeknickt: Snowden macht Berlin Vorwürfe]||[[NSA]] / [[DE]] / [[SE]] / [[NL]] / [[NZ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20131105||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/nov/05/new-zealand-law-email-phone-snooping New Zealand approves email and phone-snooping law - Legislation forcing telecommunications firms to allow interception equipment to be installed on their networks passes by two votes]||[[NZ]] | |20131105||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/nov/05/new-zealand-law-email-phone-snooping New Zealand approves email and phone-snooping law - Legislation forcing telecommunications firms to allow interception equipment to be installed on their networks passes by two votes]||[[NZ]] | ||
Revision as of 09:09, 9 March 2014
NEW ZEALAND
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | Government Communications Security Bureau (GCSB) |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| Tangimoana | NZ-operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | ||
| Waihopai | Joint NZ-/US-facility | ||
| Wellington (Government Communications Security Bureau Headquarters | NSA liaison is present. |
SIGADS
| SIGAD | CC | Active | Installation Name/Comment | Place | Code Name |
| NZC-331 | NZ | NO | Former Nr.1 listening station (1949-1982) | ||
| NZC-332 | NZ | YES | Listening station Tanigmoana (1982-present) | Tanigmoana | |
| NZC-333 | NZ | YES | Listening station Waihopai (1989-present) | Waihopai | |
| NZC-334 | NZ | YES | GCSB mobile station | ||
| NZC-335 | NZ | YES | GCSB mobile station |