US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29.08.1998||CBS Evening||[http://www.fas.org/irp/news/1998/08/980829-mercury.htm Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden]|| sigint obl | |29.08.1998||CBS Evening||[http://www.fas.org/irp/news/1998/08/980829-mercury.htm Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden]|| sigint obl | ||
|- | |||
|04.08.1996||Sunday Times||[http://www.islandone.org/Politics/LondonTimes-19960804.html American spies hack into Euro computers to steal trade secrets]|| sigint crypto itsecurity spionage usg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|29.04.1989||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/jya/usic08.htm Jeffrey T. Richelson: The U.S. Intelligence Community]||[[US]] [[SIGINT]] | |29.04.1989||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/jya/usic08.htm Jeffrey T. Richelson: The U.S. Intelligence Community]||[[US]] [[SIGINT]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.08.1988||New Statesman||[http://www.gn.apc.org/duncan/echelon-dc.htm Somebody's listening]|| sigint surveillance secretservices [[ECHELON]] | |12.08.1988||New Statesman||[http://www.gn.apc.org/duncan/echelon-dc.htm Somebody's listening]|| sigint surveillance secretservices [[ECHELON]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02.08.1972||Ramparts||[http://jya.com/nsa-elint.htm U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir ]||[[ECHELON]] | |02.08.1972||Ramparts||[http://jya.com/nsa-elint.htm U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir ]||[[ECHELON]] | ||
Revision as of 04:42, 28 January 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Comment |
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Elmendorf AFB | Elmendorf, Alaska | US AirForce | Wullenweber |
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Rosman Research Station | NSA | Station Closed | |
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACME_Packet, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS