US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29.08.2008||New York Times||[http://www.nytimes.com/2008/08/30/business/30pipes.html?_r=1&partner=MYWAY&ei=5065&oref=slogin Internet Traffic Begins to Bypass the U.S.]|| sigint | |29.08.2008||New York Times||[http://www.nytimes.com/2008/08/30/business/30pipes.html?_r=1&partner=MYWAY&ei=5065&oref=slogin Internet Traffic Begins to Bypass the U.S.]|| sigint | ||
|- | |||
|01.08.2001||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy2.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01.08.2010||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | |01.08.2010||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19.12.2001||Foxnews.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| backdoor sigint [[COMVERSE]] [[VERINT]] mossad | |19.12.2001||Foxnews.com||[http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2001/12/18/224826.shtml U.S. Police and Intelligence Hit by Spy Network]|| backdoor sigint [[COMVERSE]] [[VERINT]] mossad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20.01.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n012000b.html ACLU Press Release: Groups Challenge FBI Wiretap Standards, Say FCC Decision Threatens Communications Privacy]|| surveillance privacy [[Lawful Interception]] sigint | |20.01.2000||ACLU||[http://www.aclu.org/news/2000/n012000b.html ACLU Press Release: Groups Challenge FBI Wiretap Standards, Say FCC Decision Threatens Communications Privacy]|| surveillance privacy [[Lawful Interception]] sigint | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 14 January 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACME_Packet, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS