US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23.05.2011||the new yorker||[http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/05/23/110523fa_fact_mayer The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state?]||[[US]] [[NSA-US|NSA]] | |23.05.2011||the new yorker||[http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/05/23/110523fa_fact_mayer The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state?]||[[US]] [[NSA-US|NSA]] | ||
|- | |||
|29.11.2010||haaretz.com||[http://www.haaretz.com/print-edition/news/u-s-spied-on-israel-s-washington-embassy-claims-ex-envoy-1.327522 U.S. spied on Israel's Washington embassy, claims ex-envoy]||[[US]] [[IL]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01.08.2001||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy2.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | |01.08.2001||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy2.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 13 February 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Comment |
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Elmendorf AFB | Elmendorf, Alaska | US AirForce | Wullenweber |
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Rosman Research Station | NSA | Station Closed | |
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACME_Packet, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS