US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2012) |
|||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|} | |} | ||
= SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators = | = SIGINT/COMINT and related Stations and Operators = | ||
{|border=1 | {|border=1 | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar Grove||West Virginia || || | |Sugar Grove||West Virginia || || | ||
|- | |||
|[[NSA Utah Data Center]]||Utah||NSA|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Winter Harbor||Maine || || | |Winter Harbor||Maine || || | ||
Revision as of 04:12, 12 September 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
| Name | Location | Operator | Comment |
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Elmendorf AFB | Elmendorf, Alaska | US AirForce | Wullenweber |
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Rosman Research Station | NSA | Station Closed | |
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| NSA Utah Data Center | Utah | NSA | |
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
CALEA ("Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act"):
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communications_Assistance_for_Law_Enforcement_Act
- https://www.eff.org/issues/calea
- http://transition.fcc.gov/calea/
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACMEPACKET, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS
Articles / Events / Situations
2012
2011
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 27.12.2011 | cryptome.org | US Air Force (USAF) Advanced COMINT Collection Techniques & Enablers | US COMINT |
| 20.12.2011 | eff.org | Defending Privacy at the U.S. Border: A Guide for Travelers Carrying Digital Devices | US |
| 09.12.2011 | Wall Street Journal | Web Surveillance Software and Jobs | US |
| 01.12.2011 | Washington Post | Trade in surveillance technology raises worries | |
| 13.10.2011 | Wired | Germany Sought Info About FBI Spy Tool in 2007 | DE US Trojans |
| 23.05.2011 | the new yorker | The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state? | US NSA |
2010
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 29.11.2010 | haaretz.com | U.S. spied on Israel's Washington embassy, claims ex-envoy | US IL |
2000-2009
1990 - 1999
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 28.05.1999 | Telepolis | Existenz von ECHELON erstmals offiziell bestätigt | ECHELON SIGINT COMINT |
| 24.02.1999 | villagevoice.com | A Most Unusual Collection Agency: How the U.S. undid UNSCOM through its empire of electronic ears | US SIGINT |
| 11.02.1998 | AAP | [ FED: NOT ALL NEW CRIME SURVEILLANCE GIZMOS USED RESPONSIBLY] | privacy Lawful Interception sigint |
| 29.08.1998 | CBS Evening | Exploded Satellite Was To Track Osama Bin Laden | sigint obl |
| 04.08.1996 | Sunday Times | American spies hack into Euro computers to steal trade secrets | sigint crypto itsecurity spionage usg |
1980-1989
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 29.04.1989 | cryptome.org | Jeffrey T. Richelson: The U.S. Intelligence Community | US SIGINT |
| 12.08.1988 | New Statesman | Somebody's listening | sigint surveillance secretservices ECHELON |
1970 - 1979
| Date | Source | Titlet | Tags |
| 02.08.1972 | Ramparts | U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir | ECHELON |