US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|06.05.2012||salon.com||[http://www.salon.com/2012/05/06/surveillance_state_democracy/ Surveillance State democracy: As the FBI seeks full access to all forms of Interent communication, it is not voters who need to be convinced]||[[US]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|04.05.2012||news.cnet.com||[http://news.cnet.com/8301-1009_3-57428067-83/fbi-we-need-wiretap-ready-web-sites-now/ FBI: We need wiretap-ready Web sites - now: CNET learns the FBI is quietly pushing its plan to force surveillance backdoors on social networks, VoIP, and Web e-mail providers, and that the bureau is asking Internet companies not to oppose a law making those backdoors mandatory.]||[[US]] | |04.05.2012||news.cnet.com||[http://news.cnet.com/8301-1009_3-57428067-83/fbi-we-need-wiretap-ready-web-sites-now/ FBI: We need wiretap-ready Web sites - now: CNET learns the FBI is quietly pushing its plan to force surveillance backdoors on social networks, VoIP, and Web e-mail providers, and that the bureau is asking Internet companies not to oppose a law making those backdoors mandatory.]||[[US]] | ||
Revision as of 15:56, 7 May 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Comment |
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Elmendorf AFB | Elmendorf, Alaska | US AirForce | Wullenweber |
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Rosman Research Station | NSA | Station Closed | |
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
CALEA ("Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act"):
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communications_Assistance_for_Law_Enforcement_Act
- https://www.eff.org/issues/calea
- http://transition.fcc.gov/calea/
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACME_Packet, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS