US: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2012) |
(→2012) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15.03.2012||wired.com||[http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2012/03/ff_nsadatacenter/all/1 The NSA Is Building the Country’s Biggest Spy Center (Watch What You Say)]||[[US]] [[NSA]] | |15.03.2012||wired.com||[http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2012/03/ff_nsadatacenter/all/1 The NSA Is Building the Country’s Biggest Spy Center (Watch What You Say)]||[[US]] [[NSA]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2011 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27.12.2011||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/0006/af-comint-sol.pdf US Air Force (USAF) Advanced COMINT Collection Techniques & Enablers]||[[US]] [[COMINT]] | |27.12.2011||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/0006/af-comint-sol.pdf US Air Force (USAF) Advanced COMINT Collection Techniques & Enablers]||[[US]] [[COMINT]] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23.05.2011||the new yorker||[http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/05/23/110523fa_fact_mayer The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state?]||[[US]] [[NSA]] | |23.05.2011||the new yorker||[http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/05/23/110523fa_fact_mayer The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state?]||[[US]] [[NSA]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2010 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |- | ||
|29.11.2010||haaretz.com||[http://www.haaretz.com/print-edition/news/u-s-spied-on-israel-s-washington-embassy-claims-ex-envoy-1.327522 U.S. spied on Israel's Washington embassy, claims ex-envoy]||[[US]] [[IL]] | |29.11.2010||haaretz.com||[http://www.haaretz.com/print-edition/news/u-s-spied-on-israel-s-washington-embassy-claims-ex-envoy-1.327522 U.S. spied on Israel's Washington embassy, claims ex-envoy]||[[US]] [[IL]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Older == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01.08.2001||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy2.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | |01.08.2001||cryptome.org||[http://cryptome.org/isp-spy/cellular-spy2.pdf Retention Periods of Major Cellular Service Providers]]||[[US]] [[Data Retention]] | ||
Revision as of 11:23, 2 July 2012
United States
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO |
| Interior Intelligence Services | |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT | NSA |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Comment |
| Buckley Air National Guard Ground Base | Colorado | ||
| Elmendorf AFB | Elmendorf, Alaska | US AirForce | Wullenweber |
| Fort Gordon | Georgia (RSOC) | ||
| Imperial Beach | California | ||
| Kunia | Hawaii (RSOC) | ||
| NSA Headquarters | Fort Meade, Maryland | ||
| Northwest | Virginia | ||
| Rosman Research Station | NSA | Station Closed | |
| Sabana Seca | Puerto Rico | ||
| San Antonio | Texas (RSOC) | ||
| Shemya | Alaska | Contractor Operated | |
| Sugar Grove | West Virginia | ||
| Winter Harbor | Maine | ||
| Yakima | Washington |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
CALEA ("Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act"):
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communications_Assistance_for_Law_Enforcement_Act
- https://www.eff.org/issues/calea
- http://transition.fcc.gov/calea/
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the US: ACCESSDATA, ACME_Packet, BLUECOAT, COMMUNIGATE, COMVERSE, DIALOGIC, ETICONNECT, GIGAMON, GLIMMERGLASS, GUIDANCE, HARRIS, NARUS, NETOPTICS, NETQUEST, NETWITNESS, ONPATH, PENLINK, PHOENIX, POLARIS, RETENTIA, SS8, ULTRAREACH, VERINT, VINEYARD, VOCAL, WILDPACKETS
Articles / Events / Situations
2012
2011
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 27.12.2011 | cryptome.org | US Air Force (USAF) Advanced COMINT Collection Techniques & Enablers | US COMINT |
| 20.12.2011 | eff.org | Defending Privacy at the U.S. Border: A Guide for Travelers Carrying Digital Devices | US |
| 09.12.2011 | Wall Street Journal | Web Surveillance Software and Jobs | US |
| 01.12.2011 | Washington Post | Trade in surveillance technology raises worries | |
| 13.10.2011 | Wired | Germany Sought Info About FBI Spy Tool in 2007 | DE US Trojans |
| 23.05.2011 | the new yorker | The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state? | US NSA |
2010
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 29.11.2010 | haaretz.com | U.S. spied on Israel's Washington embassy, claims ex-envoy | US IL |