GCHQ: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2015) |
(→2018) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
== 201X == | == 201X == | ||
=== 2018 === | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20180913||theguardian.com||[https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2018/sep/13/gchq-data-collection-violated-human-rights-strasbourg-court-rules GCHQ data collection regime violated human rights, court rules - Surveillance system revealed by Snowden breached right to privacy, Strasbourg judges say]||[[GCHQ]] / [[EU]] | |||
|- | |||
|20180313||heise.de||[https://www.heise.de/security/meldung/Verschluesselung-GCHQ-kritisiert-die-kommende-TLS-Version-3991653.html Verschlüsselung: GCHQ kritisiert die kommende TLS-Version]||[[GCHQ]] | |||
|- | |||
|20180301||theintercept.com||[https://theintercept.com/document/2018/03/01/graph-theory-in-the-operational-environment-gchq/ Graph theory in the operational environment (GCHQ)]||[[GCHQ]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2017 === | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20171108||netzpolitik.org||[https://netzpolitik.org/2017/anhoerung-beim-menschenrechtsgerichtshof-die-rechtswidrigkeit-der-massenueberwachung/ Anhörung beim Menschenrechtsgerichtshof: Die Rechtswidrigkeit der Massenüberwachung]||[[EU]] / [[GCHQ]] | |||
|- | |||
|20170714||theregister.co.uk||[https://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/07/14/uk_spookhas_gchq_can_crack_endtoend_encryption_says_australian_ag/?mt=1500021512347 UK spookhaus GCHQ can crack end-to-end encryption, claims Australian A-G]||[[GCHQ]] / [[GB]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2016 === | === 2016 === | ||
| Line 58: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20160729||motherboard.vice.com||[https://motherboard.vice.com/read/gchq-url-shortener-twitter-honeypot-arab-spring British Spies Used a URL Shortener to Honeypot Arab Spring Dissidents]||[[GCHQ]] | |||
|- | |||
|20160507||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/uk/342199-gchq-change-password-often/ Don't change your passwords too often, UK intelligence says]||[[GCHQ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20160212||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/uk/332277-gchq-legal-equipment-interference/ GCHQ ‘equipment interference’ legal under human rights law – tribunal]||[[GCHQ]] | |20160212||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/uk/332277-gchq-legal-equipment-interference/ GCHQ ‘equipment interference’ legal under human rights law – tribunal]||[[GCHQ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2015 === | === 2015 === | ||
Latest revision as of 07:43, 14 September 2018
GCHQ Government Communications Headquarters - UK Intelligence Agencies
Official Coordinates
Cheltenham
Stations
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Capabilities |
| TROODOS | Ayios Nikolaos (CY) | GCHQ |
Hanslope Park
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 01.08.2003 | cryptome.org | Eyeballing the Hanslope Park Intelligence Station | GCHQ |
Resources
Activities
Pictures
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 16.07.2003 | cryptome.org | Eyeballing the Government Communications Headquarters GCHQ | GCHQ |
Articles / Events / Situations
201X
2018
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20180913 | theguardian.com | GCHQ data collection regime violated human rights, court rules - Surveillance system revealed by Snowden breached right to privacy, Strasbourg judges say | GCHQ / EU |
| 20180313 | heise.de | Verschlüsselung: GCHQ kritisiert die kommende TLS-Version | GCHQ |
| 20180301 | theintercept.com | Graph theory in the operational environment (GCHQ) | GCHQ |
2017
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20171108 | netzpolitik.org | Anhörung beim Menschenrechtsgerichtshof: Die Rechtswidrigkeit der Massenüberwachung | EU / GCHQ |
| 20170714 | theregister.co.uk | UK spookhaus GCHQ can crack end-to-end encryption, claims Australian A-G | GCHQ / GB |
2016
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20160729 | motherboard.vice.com | British Spies Used a URL Shortener to Honeypot Arab Spring Dissidents | GCHQ |
| 20160507 | rt.com | Don't change your passwords too often, UK intelligence says | GCHQ |
| 20160212 | rt.com | GCHQ ‘equipment interference’ legal under human rights law – tribunal | GCHQ |
2015
2014
2013
2011
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20110310 | statewatch.org | Behavioural Science Support for JTRIG’s (Joint Threat Research and Intelligence Group’s) Effects and Online HUMINT Operations | GCHQ / JTRIG / DHAMI, MANDEEP K. |
2010
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20101230 | cryptome.org | GCHQ Bude Tempora Surveillance Station | GCHQ BUDE / GCHQ |
| 20100628 | newstatesman.com | GCHQ: the Uncensored Story of Britain's Most Secret Intelligence Agency | GCHQ |
200X
2009
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.12.2009 | cryptome.org | The Modern Spook's Wish List | GCHQ / ETSI-LI |
| 02.12.2009 | crypome.org | The Modern Spook's Data Retention Wish List | GCHQ / ETSI / EU / Data Retention |
| 22.11.2009 | cryptome.org | Government Spy's Details Leaked Online | GCHQ |
| 18.06.2009 | secret-bases.co.uk | A funny thing happened on: the way to the GCHQ Doughnut | GCHQ |
| 20090503 | theregister.co.uk | Jacqui's secret plan to 'Master the Internet' - 'Climb down' on central database was 'a sideshow' | MASTERING THE INTERNET / GCHQ / DETICA |
2005
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 01.10.2005 | cryptome.org | GCHQ Patent: Split-Key cryptographic system | GCHQ |
2004
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 15.06.2004 | cryptome.org | ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE - UNCENSORED | GCHQ |
2003
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 27.11.2003 | cryptome.org | Eyeballing Katherine Gun - GCHQ officer: "I leaked email to save lives" | GCHQ / GUN, KATHERINE |
| 16.11.2003 | cryptome.org | Straw pressed on UN bugging | GCHQ / UN |
| 13.11.2003 | cryptome.org | Ex-GCHQ woman charged over 'leak' | GCHQ / GUN, KATHERINE |
| 09.03.2003 | cryptome.org | GCHQ arrest over Observer spying report - Eyeballing Frank Kozza and the National Security Agency | GCHQ / NSA / KOZZA, FRANK |
2001
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 12.02.2001 | cryptome.org | INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY COMMITTEE: Annual Report 1999-2000 | GB / GCHQ |
2000
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 05.05.2000 | cryptome.org | PADDIES JOIN GLOBAL SPY NETWORK | GCHQ / IE / ECHELON |
| 30.01.2000 | cryptome.org | USA Spys Economic Information of EU-Countries: Electronic spying system breaks encryption programs. | GCHQ / ECHELON / EU |
199X
1999
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 16.11.1999 | cryptome.org | MEETING OF THE WHITEHALL PMC GROUP | GCHQ |
| 08.10.1999 | cryptome.org | Diffie on GCHQ/CESG PK Forgery Allegation | GCHQ |
| 06.10.1999 | cryptome.org | Is GCHQ/CESG Invention of PK True? | GCHQ |
| 06.10.1999 | cryptome.org | The Alternative History of Public-Key Cryptography | GCHQ |
| 16.07.1999 | independent (via cryptome) | HOW BRITAIN EAVESDROPPED ON DUBLIN | GCHQ / GB / IE |
| 16.07.1999 | independent (via cryptome) | DUBLIN WANTS TO KNOW WHY UK SNOOPED | GCHQ / GB / IE |
| 13.03.1999 | cryptome.org | Government Communications Headquarters Statues] | GCHQ |
1998
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 04.12.1998 | cryptome.org | UK Government Information (In)Security Organisations | GCHQ GB |
| 199805 | heise.de | Abhör-Dschungel: Geheimdienste lesen ungeniert mit -- Grundrechte werden abgebaut | DE / NSA / ECHELON / GCHQ / BND |
1997
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 1997 | Ross Anderson | The GCHQ Protocol and its Problems | GCHQ |
Books
| Author | Publisher | Title | Year | ISBN | Tags |
| ALDRICH, RICHARD | Harpercollins UK | GCHQ | 2011 | 978-0007312665 | GCHQ |