NSA: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→201401) |
(→201401) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20140117||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/us-praesident-obama-redet-zur-nsa-und-geheimdienst-reform-a-944177.html Obamas NSA-Rede: Kleine Reform für den großen Bruder]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | |20140117||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/us-praesident-obama-redet-zur-nsa-und-geheimdienst-reform-a-944177.html Obamas NSA-Rede: Kleine Reform für den großen Bruder]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | ||
|- | |||
|20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2014/jan/17/obama-nsa-reforms-bulk-surveillance-remains Obama's NSA 'reforms' are little more than a PR attempt to mollify the public]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/obama-nsa-reforms-reaction-europe-brazil Obama NSA reforms receive mixed response in Europe and Brazil / EU commissioner says speech is a step in right direction, but German ex-minister says changes fail to tackle root problem]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] / [[EU]] / [[DE]] / [[GB]] / [[BR]] | |20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/obama-nsa-reforms-reaction-europe-brazil Obama NSA reforms receive mixed response in Europe and Brazil / EU commissioner says speech is a step in right direction, but German ex-minister says changes fail to tackle root problem]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] / [[EU]] / [[DE]] / [[GB]] / [[BR]] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/how-obama-took-on-six-major-areas-concern-nsa-surveillance How Obama took on six major areas of concern about NSA surveillance]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | |20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/how-obama-took-on-six-major-areas-concern-nsa-surveillance How Obama took on six major areas of concern about NSA surveillance]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20140117||documentcloud.org||[http://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/1006318/2014sigint-mem-ppd-rel.pdf Presidential Policy Directive PPD-28 on Signals Intelligence Activities | |20140117||documentcloud.org||[http://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/1006318/2014sigint-mem-ppd-rel.pdf Presidential Policy Directive PPD-28 on Signals Intelligence Activities]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/obama-nsa-surveillance-reforms-speech-live Obama announces new limits on NSA surveillance programs – live reaction]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | |20140117||theguardian.com||[http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/jan/17/obama-nsa-surveillance-reforms-speech-live Obama announces new limits on NSA surveillance programs – live reaction]||[[US]] / [[NSA]] | ||
Revision as of 04:40, 18 January 2014
National Security Agency, SIGINT/COMINT Organization of the United States Government (USG)
Coordinates
Europe
Germany
- NSA/CSS Representative Europe office (NCEUR)
- A: Patch Barracks, Arkansasstraße, DE - 70569 Stuttgart Vaihingen
- G: 48° 44′ 11″ N, 9° 4′ 52″ O
Activities
Articles / Events / Situations
201X
2014
201401
2013
201312
201311
201310
201309
201308
201307
201306
201305
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20130531 | cr.yp.to | Security dangers of the NIST curves | NSA / NIST / ECC |
201304
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20130425 | documentcloud.org | United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court Secondary Order in the Application of the FBI for an order requiring the production of tangible things from Verizon Business Network Services | VERIZON / NSA |
| 20130412 | foxnews.com | NSA data center front and center in debate over liberty, security and privacy | NSA / NSA Utah Data Center |
201302
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20130227 | washingtonian.com | Ragtime: Code name of NSA’s Secret Domestic Intelligence Program Revealed in New Book | NSA / RAGTIME |
2012
2011
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.05.2011 | the new yorker | The Secret Sharer: Is Thomas Drake an enemy of the state? | US NSA |
2010
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.08.2010 | youtube.com | Nova - The Spy Factory - Part 4 of 4 | NSA |
| 23.08.2010 | youtube.com | Nova - The Spy Factory - Part 3 of 4 | NSA |
| 23.08.2010 | youtube.com | Nova - The Spy Factory - Part 2 of 4 | NSA |
| 23.08.2010 | youtube.com | Nova - The Spy Factory - Part 1 of 4 | NSA |
200X
2008
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20081009 | abcnews.go.com | Exclusive: Inside Account of U.S. Eavesdropping on Americans | US / NSA |
2007
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 23.12.2007 | cryptome.org | Regarding Corraboration of NSA IP Info | NSA |
| 20.05.2007 | cryptome.org | Eyeball: National Security Agency Headquarters April 2005 | NSA |
2006
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20060630 | bloomberg.com | Spy Agency Sought U.S. Call Records Before 9/11, Lawyers Say | NSA |
| 20060609 | washingtonpost.com | Specter Offers Compromise on NSA Surveillance | US / NSA / FISA |
| 20060524 | washingtonpost.com | Gonzales Defends Phone-Data Collection | US / NSA |
| 20060511 | usatoday.com | NSA has massive database of Americans' phone calls | US / NSA / QWEST |
| 20060428 | spiegel.de | Specter Wants More Debate on Spying | US / NSA |
| 20060411 | cryptome.org | NSA/ATT Spying Began 8 Months Before 9/11 | NSA |
| 20060309 | washingtonpost.com | Ex-Justice Lawyer Rips Case for Spying | NSA |
| 20060127 | washingtonpost.com | Varied Rationales Muddle Issue of NSA Eavesdropping | US / NSA |
| 20060101 | washingtonpost.com | NSA Gave Other U.S. Agencies Information From Surveillance | US / NSA / FBI / DIA / CIA / DHS |
2005
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20051224 | Telepolis | Der Abhörskandal weitet sich aus | US / NSA / FISA |
2003
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 09.03.2003 | cryptome.org | GCHQ arrest over Observer spying report - Eyeballing Frank Kozza and the National Security Agency | GCHQ / NSA / KOZZA, FRANK |
2002
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 28.05.2002 | cryptome.org | Eyeballing the Former NSA Rosman Research Station | NSA / ROSMAN RESEARCH STATION / LADYLOVE |
2001
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20010527 | cryptome.org | Subject: Re: NSA tapping undersea fibers? | NSA / SUBCOMCAB |
| 20010523 | spiegel.de | Lauschangriff: Zapfen Geheimdienst-U-Boote Telefonkabel an? | SUBCOMCAB / NSA |
| 20010422 | spiegel.de | Lausch-Imperium: Crypto City entgeht nichts | NSA |
2000
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20000428 | spiegel.de | Netzdepesche: Warum die CIA "nie" offensiv spielt | ECHELON / NSA |
199X
1999
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 19990728 | telepolis.de | Bundesregierung gab Abhörlisten der NSA zurück | NSA / DE / NSRL |
| 19990726 | spiegel.de | GEHEIMDIENSTE: Spurenvernichtung im Amt | NSA / DE / NSRL |
| 24.02.1999 | village voice | A Most Unusual Collection Agency: How the U.S. undid UNSCOM through its empire of electronic ears | NSA |
| 17.02.1999 | cryptome.org | Uncle Sam and his 40,000 snoopers: The following is an interview with a former US operative, now in Australia, of America's National Security Agency | US AU NSA |
1998
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 199805 | heise.de | Abhör-Dschungel: Geheimdienste lesen ungeniert mit -- Grundrechte werden abgebaut | DE / NSA / ECHELON / GCHQ / BND |
| 07.03.1998 | Covert Action Quarterly | FOR AT LEAST HALF A CENTURY, THE US HAS BEEN INTERCEPTING AND DECRYPTING THE TOP SECRET DOCUMENTS OF MOST OF THE WORLD'S GOVERNMENTS | NSA |
1997
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 18.09.1997 | Svenska Dagbladet | [Secret Swedish E-Mail Can Be Read by the U.S.A.] | SE/NSA |
1993
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 27.07.1993 | cryptome.org | National Security Agency / Central Security Service: United States Signals Intelligence Directive | US NSA |
198X
1989
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 19890220 | spiegel.de | NSA: Amerikas großes Ohr - Die National Security Agency, der aggressivste US-Nachrichtendienst, hört Freund und Feind ab | NSA / DE |
1983
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 19830327 | nytimes.com | THE SILENT POWER OF THE N.S.A. | NSA |
197X
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 1973 | cryptome.org | Uncle Sam and his 40,000 snoopers - The following is an interview with a former US operative, now in Australia, of America's National Security Agency | NSA / US Embassy Canberra |
| 19720802 | Ramparts | U.S. Electronic Espionage: A Memoir | ECHELON / NSA |
Pictures
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20130612 | vice.com | A Photo History of the NSA, from Its Once-Secret Archives | NSA |
Resources
Videos
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20130610 | thedailyshow.com | Good News! You're Not Paranoid - NSA Oversight: Charged with overseeing the NSA's surveillance programs, the FISA court wears out its rubber stamp of approval. | NSA / US / CLAPPER, JAMES R. |
| 20120902 | phoenix via youtube | Doku: Überwachungsstaat: Freund hört mit - Über CIA und NSA | NSA |