GB: Difference between revisions
From Buggedplanet.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2011) |
(→2015) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
== 201X == | == 201X == | ||
=== 2016 === | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20161010||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/uk/362236-apple-watches-cabinet-banned/ Apple Watches banned from UK govt meetings amid claims of ‘Russian secret agent’ hacking]||[[GB]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2015 === | === 2015 === | ||
Revision as of 16:38, 10 October 2016
UNITED KINGDOM
Intel Environment
| Military Alliance | NATO, Defence and Security Cooperation Treaty |
| Interior Intelligence Services | MI5 National Criminal Intelligence Service / Metropolitan Police [Scotland Yard] |
| Exterior Intelligence Services | MI6 / Government Communications Headquarters (GCHQ) WP FAS |
| Military Intelligence Services | |
| SIGINT/COMINT Alliances | UKUSA Agreement |
Telco/Carrier/ISP Environment
| Type | Name | Ownership | Main Office | URL | Notes |
| GSM 1800 | Cable and Wireless Worldwide (Cable and Wireless UK (England)) | http://www.cw.com/ | |||
| GSM 1800 | Everything Everywhere Limited (Orange)(UK) | http://www.everythingeverywhere.com/ | |||
| 3G 2100 | Everything Everywhere Limited (Orange) | http://www.everythingeverywhere.com/ | |||
| 3G 2100 | Everything Everywhere Limited (T-Mobile (UK)) | http://www.everythingeverywhere.com/ | |||
| GSM 1800 | Everything Everywhere Limited (T-Mobile UK)(UK) | http://www.everythingeverywhere.com/ | |||
| 3G 2100 | Hutchison 3G UK Ltd (3) | http://www.three.co.uk/ | |||
| GSM 1800 | Mundio Mobile Limited (MCom) | http://www.uk01.com/ | |||
| GSM 1800 | TeleWare PLC (PMN) | http://www.privatemobilenetworks.com/ | |||
| GSM 900/1800 | Telefónica UK Limited (O2) | Telefonica (ES) | http://www.o2.co.uk/ | ||
| 3G 2100 | Telefónica UK Limited (O2 (UK)) | Telefonica (ES) | http://www.o2.co.uk/ | ||
| 3G 2100 | VODAFONE Ltd (VODAFONE) | http://www.vodafone.co.uk/ | |||
| GSM 900/1800 | VODAFONE Ltd (vodafone) | http://www.vodafone.co.uk/ |
Transnational Cables and Connections
| Type | Name | Ownership | Connecting Operator Point A | Connection Operator Point B | URL/Notes |
| 120 Gb/s | AC-1 (Atlantic Crossing) | Brookhaven Cable Station in Shirley, New York, (US) | Land's End Cable Station in Whitesands, (UK) | WP | |
| 320 Gbit/s | AC-2 | Bellport/Brookhaven, New York (US) | Bude (UK) | WP | |
| 3,84 Tbs | EIG | Tripoli (LY) / Abu Talat (EG) / Al Fujaurah (AE) / Barka (OM) / Djibouti (DJ) / Gibraltar (GI) / Jeddah (SA) / London (GB) / Marseille (FR) / Monaco (MC) / Mumbai (IN) / Sesimbra (PT) / Widemouth Bay (GB) / Zaferana (EG) | Operator WP | ||
| 480 Gbits/s | SEA-ME-WE-3 | Norden (DE) / Oostende (BE) / Goonhilly (GB) / Penmarch (FR) / Sesimbra (PT) / Tetuan (MA) / Mazara del Vallo (IT) / Chania (GR) / Marmaris (TR) / Yeroskipou (CY) / Alexandria (EG) / Suez (EG) / Jeddah (SA) / Djibouti (DJ) / Muscat (OM) / Fujairah (AE) / Karachi (PK) / Mumbai (IN) / Cochin (IN) / Mount Lavinia (LK) / Pyapon (MM) / Satun (TH) / Penang, (MY) (Where it meets the SAFE and the FLAG cables.) / Medan (IN) / Tuas (SG) / Jakarta (IN) / Perth (AU) / Mersing (MY) / Tungku (BN) / Da Nang (VN) / Batangas (PH) / Taipa (MO) / Deep Water Bay (HK) / Shantou (CN) / Fangshan (TW) / Toucheng (TW) / Shanghai (CN) / Keoje (KR) / Okinawa, (JP) | WP |
SIGINT/COMINT Stations and Operators
| Name | Location | Operator | Status | Capabilities |
| Menwith Hill (ECHELON) | Menwith Hill, Harrogate | UK/USA (RSOC) | Active | Intelsat Europe till West-Asia |
| Belfast (Victoria Square) | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Brora, Scotland | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| GCHQ | Cheltenham (Government Communications Headquarters) | NSA liaison is present. | Active | |
| Chicksands | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Culm Head | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Digby | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Hawklaw, Scotland | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Irton Moor | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| Molesworth | UK/USA | Active | ||
| GCHQ BUDE | Morwenstow | UK/USA | Active | |
| Westminster, London | GCHQ operated "accommodation site" that provides occasional SIGINT product to the US INSCOM | Active | ||
| (Palmer Street) | ? | |||
| Yemen | ? | |||
| Socotra Island | (planned) |
Privacy Related Legislation
LI Legislation
SIGINT/COMINT Legal Grounds
Vendor Appearance
- Vendor with Place of Registration in the UK: AUDIOTEL, CAMBRIDGECON, COBHAM, CREATIVITY, DATONG, DELMA, DETICA, GAMMA, GRIFFCOMM, HIDDEN-TECHNOLOGY-SYSTEMS, NEWPORT, TELESOFT
- DATONG delivering the Metropolitan Police 10/2011
- 2013: GAMMA / FINFISHER see Citizenlab Report 20130430
- 2013: HACKINGTEAM see securelist.com Report 20130425
Articles / Events / Situations
201X
2016
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20161010 | rt.com | Apple Watches banned from UK govt meetings amid claims of ‘Russian secret agent’ hacking | GB |
2015
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20150919 | activist.com | The Fundamentals of US Surveillance: What Edward Snowden Never Told Us? | US / NSA / GB / GCHQ |
| 20150622 | firstlook.org/theintercept | Controversial GCHQ Unit Engaged in Domestic Law Enforcement, Online Propaganda, Psychology Research | GCHQ / JTRIG / IR / AF / AR / GB |
| 20150622 | firstlook.org/theintercept | Spies Hacked Computers Thanks to Sweeping Secret Warrants, Aggressively Stretching U.K. Law | GCHQ / GB |
| 20150403 | rt.com | UK spied on Argentina over alleged new attempt to take Falklands – Snowden leak | GB / GCHQ / AR |
| 20150206 | firstlook.org | In Historic Ruling, UK Surveillance Secrecy Declared Unlawful | GB / GCHQ |
| 20150119 | theguardian.com | GCHQ captured emails of journalists from top international media | GCHQ / GB |
2014
2013
2012
2011
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 14.11.2011 | bbc.co.uk | Oxford taxi conversations to be recorded, council rules | GB |
| 20111031 | wired.com | UK Cops Using Fake Mobile Phone Tower to Intercept Calls, Shut Off Phones | DATONG / GB |
| 20111030 | theguardian.com | Met police using surveillance system to monitor mobile phones: Civil liberties group raises concerns over Met police purchase of technology to track public handsets over a targeted area | Tactical GSM Interception / GB / DATONG |
2010
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 18.04.2010 | Guardian | No 10 Downing Street bugged by MI5, claims historian / Bugs placed in the cabinet room by Harold Macmillan in 1963 and not removed until 1977 | GB MI5 |
200X
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 11.07.2009 | Wikileaks | UK phone hacking scandal: The News of the World didn't go far enough | GB Murdoch voicemail |
| 17.12.2006 | The Independent | Police: we were bugged in effort to halt BAe Saudi arms inquiry | GB SA |
| 10.12.2006 | the guardian | US bugged Diana's phone on night of death crash | US GB |
| 11.06.2001 | The Register | US expands Echelon spying in UK | GB US echelon privacy sigint nsa |
| 16.05.2001 | The register | Eurocops want seven-year retention of all phone, Net traffic | sigint privacy lawful interception europol |
| 02.04.2001 | cryptome.org | Intelligence and Security: Committee | GB |
| 12.02.2001 | cryptome.org | INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY COMMITTEE: Annual Report 1999-2000 | GB / GCHQ |
| 03.12.2000 | cryptome.org | NCIS SUBMISSION ON COMMUNICATIONS DATA RETENTION LAW | GB Data Retention |
199X
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 16.07.1999 | independent (via cryptome) | HOW BRITAIN EAVESDROPPED ON DUBLIN | GCHQ / GB / IE |
| 16.07.1999 | independent (via cryptome) | DUBLIN WANTS TO KNOW WHY UK SNOOPED | GCHQ / GB / IE |
| 04.12.1998 | cryptome.org | UK Government Information (In)Security Organisations | GCHQ GB |